Program

Preliminary program, subject to change.

Thursday February 10th

09.00-09.10 Welcome address
Maria Gomez, coordinator – EXODIAB, Lund University

Session 1 Human islets in diabetes research, chair: Hindrik Mulder

09.10-09.40 Patrik Rorsman, Sahlgrenska akademien, Gothenburg, SE
“Metabolic regulation of glucagon secretion: from the clinic to the test tube and back”

09.40-10.20 Maike Sander, University of San Diego, California, US
“Insights into islet cell gene regulation from single-cell chromatin analyses”

10.20-10.50 Coffee, exhibitions

10.50-11.20 Al Powers, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, US
“Human islets as a research tool: proper and reproducible procedures in research”

Session 2: Cardiovascular complications in diabetes, chair: Isabel Goncalves

11.20-11.50 John Pernow, Karolinska institute, SE
“Diabetes and cardiovascular comlications: novel mediators and therapeutic targets”

11.50-12.50 Lunch

12.50-13.20 Andreas Edsfeldt, Lund University, SE
“Underlying vascular changes in type 2 diabetes”

Session 3: Hormone signalling and resistance, chair: Olga Göransson

13.20-13.50 Maria Pereira, Uppsala University, SE
Title tba

13.50-14.20 Charlotta Olofsson, Gothenburg University, SE
“Targeting secretion of high-molecular weeight adiponectin – a novel approach to treat Type 2-diabetes?”

14.20-14.50 Coffee, exhibitions

Session 4: Younger research session/abstract session, chair: Stefan Nobel

14.50-17.00 Younger researcher session, break-out sessions/rooms

Session 5: Keynote Lecture I, Chair: tba)

17.00-18.00 Bruce Spiegelmann, Harvard University, Boston, US

“Adipose Cells and Diabetes: Biochemical Pathways and Therapeutic Opportunities”

18.00-19.00 SRP internal meeting

Friday February 11th

Session 6: Diabetic kidney disease: novel concepts and therapies, chair: Julia Otten

09.00-09.30 Simon Satchell, University of Bristol, UK
“Endothelial glycocalyx in the pathogenesis of microvascular complications of diabetes”

09.30-10.00 Hiddo Lambers Heerspink, University medical Center Groningen, NL
“tba”

10.00-10.30 Coffee, exhibitions

10.30-11.00 Tba

Session 7: Non-pharmacological interventions in diabetes, chair: tba

11.00-11.30 Mike Lean, University of Glasgow, UK
“Remission of type 2 diabetes with the DiRECT diet programme: new insights into the disease-process and its management”

11.30-12.00 Julia Otten, Umeå University, SE
“Type 2 diabetes remission using diet replacement and eHealth”

12.00-12.30 Lunch, exhibitions

Session 8: How to classify diabetes precision medicine? Chair: Anita Öst

12.30-12.45 John Nolan, Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland,
“Introduction”

12.45-13.00 Simon J Griffin, University of Cambridge School of Clinical Medicine, UK
“tba”

13.00-13.15 Patricia Zaharia, German Diabetes Center, Düsseldorf, DE
“tba”

13.15-13.30 John Nolan, Simon J Griffin, Patricia Zaharia
“Subclassification of diabetes – Questions and answers”

13.30-14.00 Coffee, exhibitions

Session 9: Type 1 Diabetes – Innate and adaptive immunity, chair: tba

14.00-14.30 Malin Flodström Tullberg, Karolinska Institute, SE
“A viral trigger for type 1 diabetes”

14.30-15.00 Anna Blom, Lund university, SE
“Novel intracellular splice variants of complement inhibitor CD59 control insulin secretion”

Session 10: Keynote Lecture II, chair: Anita Öst

15.00-16.00 Jens Juul Holst, Copenhagen University, DK
“Glucagon: old player, novel role”

Competition result

Closing remarks – Organizing committee